Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Limmud Johannesburg 2019 has ended
Create Your Own Event
Limmud Johannesburg 2019
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Arts & Culture
All
Workshop
Community
Education
Holistic Jew
All
Panel
Israel
All
Panel
Limmud Nights
All
Workshop
New Trends
All
Panel
Panel
Performance
All
Workshop
Politics and History
Politics & History
All
Panel
Society
All
Panel
Spirituality
All
Panel
Workshop
Text
All
Workshop
Tikkun Olam
All
Panel
Tikun Olam
Torah
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Type:
Society
[
clear filter
]
Friday
, August 16
5:40pm PDT
My Journey into Jewish-Muslim Dialogue
Room 14
Haroon Moghul
Saturday
, August 17
9:20am PDT
The Road Taken: From Radical Feminism to Conservatism
Room 10
Gloria Greenfield
11:00am PDT
How Millennials Form their Religious Identity: Evidence from Israel
Room 10
Ari Engelberg
Death of Debate - Discourse in Universities
Room 11
Mighti Jamie
12:10pm PDT
The Law of the Land is Law
Room 6
Kathie Satchwell • David Bilchitz • Simonne Horwitz
Why I Am Still a Muslim
Room 7
Haroon Moghul
2:45pm PDT
The Religious Zionist "Singles Problem"
Room 11
Ari Engelberg
7:00pm PDT
Your Inside is Like Your Outside: Bavli Brachot and the Transgender Experience
Room 6
Wendy Amsellem
Urban Planning and Environmental Protection – Lessons from the Jerusalem District
Room 14
Avi Ben-Tzur
9:30pm PDT
The Fight of Our Lives - Defeating the Ideological War Against the West (90 minute film and Q&A session)
Room 6
10:40pm PDT
The Fight of Our Lives - Defeating the Ideological War Against the West (continuation)
Room 6
Gloria Greenfield
Sunday
, August 18
8:00am PDT
“If I Am Not For Myself, Who Will Be For Me? But If I Am For Myself Alone, What Am I?”
Room 14
Reeva Forman
9:15am PDT
In “The Rebbe's Court" - What I Learned from Writing a Hasidic TV Series
Room 13
Daniel Taub
What's Up with Cape Town's Jews? A Data-Driven Snapshot of the Trends
Room 6
Adam Mendelsohn
10:30am PDT
Global Peace: If Not Now, When? And If Not You, Who?
Room 12
Najma Khota
Beyond the Tribe: Judaism as a Path of Human Flourishing
Auditorium
Irwin Kula
11:45am PDT
Living as a Jew in a Post #MeToo World
Room 11
Howard Feldman
Lehava and the Israeli Extreme Right's War on Intermarriage
Room 8
Ari Engelberg
Psychiatry and Spirituality: Does Medical Science have Room for Both?
Room 13
Danella Eliasov • Anele Siswana
1:00pm PDT
Politics of the Absurd: Anti-Semitism in Our New World
Room 7
Jonathan Webber • Edwin Shuker • Haroon Moghul • Karen Milner • Tali Nates
The Challenges of Urban Development in Jerusalem
Room 13
Avi Ben-Tzur
2:15pm PDT
My Israel Story: How a Roadtrip with My Dog Led Me into a Surprising Career as a Podcaster
Auditorium
Mishy Harman
After the School Bubble - Choices, Challenges and Breaking Barriers
Room 14
Dan Stillerman • Eden Plein • Danya Raquel • Adam Blumenthal • Ryan Gordon • Danielle Hertz
3:30pm PDT
Your Children Are Not Your Children : Thinking About Sexuality, Gender and Identity
Room 6
Judith Ancer
4:45pm PDT
One Giant Leap: What’s the Next Disruptor?
Room 8
Wendy Amsellem • Irwin Kula • Daniel Taub • Brett Lockspeiser • Eli Ovits
The Changing Role of Media and its Impact in the Modern World
Room 12
Peta Krost Maunder • Anton Harber • Jonathan Ancer • Carol Steinberg
How Did Things Go So Horribly Wrong?
Room 7
Haroon Moghul
Timezone
Limmud Johannesburg 2019
America/Los Angeles
Filter By Date
Limmud Johannesburg 2019
Aug 16
-
18, 2019
Friday
, August 16
Saturday
, August 17
Sunday
, August 18
Filter By Venue
Venues
Sort schedule by Venue
Auditorium
Bishop's Court
Foyer
Kgotla
Room 10
Room 11
Room 12
Room 13
Room 14
Room 6
Room 7
Room 8
TBA
Filter By Type
Arts & Culture
All
Workshop
Community
Education
Holistic Jew
All
Panel
Israel
All
Panel
Limmud Nights
All
Workshop
New Trends
All
Panel
Panel
Performance
All
Workshop
Politics and History
Politics & History
All
Panel
Society
All
Panel
Spirituality
All
Panel
Workshop
Text
All
Workshop
Tikkun Olam
All
Panel
Tikun Olam
Torah
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
JudithS
MB
Michelle Blumenau
K
Karen
GS
Glenn Silverman
Ryan Davis
Marc Loon and Maya Loon
Dan Stillerman
Ilana Stein
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Type
(Society) -
Clear filter
close
Dates
Friday
, August 16
Saturday
, August 17
Sunday
, August 18
Venue
Auditorium
Bishop's Court
Foyer
Kgotla
Room 10
Room 11
Room 12
Room 13
Room 14
Room 6
Room 7
Room 8
TBA
Session Type
Arts & Culture
All
Workshop
Community
Education
Holistic Jew
All
Panel
Israel
All
Panel
Limmud Nights
All
Workshop
New Trends
All
Panel
Panel
Performance
All
Workshop
Politics and History
Politics & History
All
Panel
Society
All
Panel
Spirituality
All
Panel
Workshop
Text
All
Workshop
Tikkun Olam
All
Panel
Tikun Olam
Torah
Other Filters
Popular