Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Limmud Johannesburg 2019 has ended
Create Your Own Event
Limmud Johannesburg 2019
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Arts & Culture
All
Workshop
Community
Education
Holistic Jew
All
Panel
Israel
All
Panel
Limmud Nights
All
Workshop
New Trends
All
Panel
Panel
Performance
All
Workshop
Politics and History
Politics & History
All
Panel
Society
All
Panel
Spirituality
All
Panel
Workshop
Text
All
Workshop
Tikkun Olam
All
Panel
Tikun Olam
Torah
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Type:
Holistic Jew
[
clear filter
]
Friday
, August 16
9:00pm PDT
Yearnings: Embracing the Sacred Messiness of Life
Room 7
Irwin Kula
10:15pm PDT
40 Lifetimes of Therapy in 40 Hours!
Room 12
Ronen Aires
Saturday
, August 17
8:10am PDT
Yoga Rise and “Shine”
Room 6
Tami Morris
11:00am PDT
Jewish Responses to Maladies of the Soul
Room 6
Zemach Mendelow • Elie Holzer • Jessica Kate Meyer • Adina Roth
12:10pm PDT
Time for a New God
Room 8
Irwin Kula
4:00pm PDT
Finding Your Flow - Embodying Your Jewish Connection
Room 6
Karen Turis
7:00pm PDT
King David vs Fat Boy Slim: The Mystical Tehillim
Room 10
Marc Friedman
Your Inside is Like Your Outside: Bavli Brachot and the Transgender Experience
Room 6
Wendy Amsellem
9:30pm PDT
Can Working with the Medical Clown Express Laughter from Within?
Room 12
Adi Shachar
Sunday
, August 18
8:00am PDT
Nia with Yda
Room 6
Yda Walt
Sephardi and Mizrahi DNA
Room 7
Scott Hazelhurst
9:15am PDT
7 Life Lessons from 7 Remarkable People
Auditorium
Howard Sackstein
Love. Legacy. Dignity.
Room 10
Helena Dolny
10:30am PDT
Enhance Your Life with Music and Movement in Biodanza
Room 6
Jackie Said
The Miracle Babies
Room 11
Martin Davis
Behind Every Great Woman is Herself - An Interview with Dawn Nathan-Jones
Room 14
Sasha Star • Dawn Nathan-Jones
11:45am PDT
From “The Pianist” to The Pulpit
Room 10
Jessica Kate Meyer
Krav Maga: Simple and Effective. One Hour to Learn to Keep Yourself Safer
Room 6
Nicholas Ingel
1:00pm PDT
Presence and the Alexander Technique
Room 6
Caryn Katz
The Story of Rachel: A Medical Fairytale
Room 12
Jonathan Ancer
2:15pm PDT
Diplomom: How to Use Diplomatic Skills in Your Everyday Motherhood
Room 11
Ayellet Black
Jews Schmooze on the Beautiful Game
Room 10
Martin Cohen • Barry Shmeizer • Stanley Matthews • Raymond Hack
My Israel Story: How a Roadtrip with My Dog Led Me into a Surprising Career as a Podcaster
Auditorium
Mishy Harman
After the School Bubble - Choices, Challenges and Breaking Barriers
Room 14
Dan Stillerman • Eden Plein • Danya Raquel • Adam Blumenthal • Ryan Gordon • Danielle Hertz
3:30pm PDT
Your Children Are Not Your Children : Thinking About Sexuality, Gender and Identity
Room 6
Judith Ancer
4:45pm PDT
Ancient Torah Wisdom Meets Neuroscience and Positive Psychology
Room 11
Yochi Ress
One Giant Leap: What’s the Next Disruptor?
Room 8
Wendy Amsellem • Irwin Kula • Daniel Taub • Brett Lockspeiser • Eli Ovits
Timezone
Limmud Johannesburg 2019
America/Los Angeles
Filter By Date
Limmud Johannesburg 2019
Aug 16
-
18, 2019
Friday
, August 16
Saturday
, August 17
Sunday
, August 18
Filter By Venue
Venues
Sort schedule by Venue
Auditorium
Bishop's Court
Foyer
Kgotla
Room 10
Room 11
Room 12
Room 13
Room 14
Room 6
Room 7
Room 8
TBA
Filter By Type
Arts & Culture
All
Workshop
Community
Education
Holistic Jew
All
Panel
Israel
All
Panel
Limmud Nights
All
Workshop
New Trends
All
Panel
Panel
Performance
All
Workshop
Politics and History
Politics & History
All
Panel
Society
All
Panel
Spirituality
All
Panel
Workshop
Text
All
Workshop
Tikkun Olam
All
Panel
Tikun Olam
Torah
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
JudithS
MB
Michelle Blumenau
K
Karen
GS
Glenn Silverman
Ryan Davis
Marc Loon and Maya Loon
Dan Stillerman
Ilana Stein
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Type
(Holistic Jew) -
Clear filter
close
Dates
Friday
, August 16
Saturday
, August 17
Sunday
, August 18
Venue
Auditorium
Bishop's Court
Foyer
Kgotla
Room 10
Room 11
Room 12
Room 13
Room 14
Room 6
Room 7
Room 8
TBA
Session Type
Arts & Culture
All
Workshop
Community
Education
Holistic Jew
All
Panel
Israel
All
Panel
Limmud Nights
All
Workshop
New Trends
All
Panel
Panel
Performance
All
Workshop
Politics and History
Politics & History
All
Panel
Society
All
Panel
Spirituality
All
Panel
Workshop
Text
All
Workshop
Tikkun Olam
All
Panel
Tikun Olam
Torah
Other Filters
Popular